Sunday Volunteers

Sunday Volunteers at CLC

Do you want to get involved, give of your time and talents, learn more about our congregation or become better acquainted with other members?  Consider serving as a Sunday volunteer!

 

 

 

Sunday Volunteer Opportunities

Listed below are the opportunities for service that occur each Sunday.  Assistance and training are available as needed.

Greeter – Arrive early to stand at the door to greet, answer questions and help visitors connect with members.

Usher –Arrive early to hand out bulletins and announcements, assist with seating, count and record the number of people in attendance, collect and present the offering.  At the end of the service, collect any unwanted bulletins or announcements and straighten up the seating area as needed.

Acolyte – Arrive early and check in with Pastor. Use a candle lighter to lead the processional, light the altar candles and the Christ Candle.  At the end of the service, snuff the altar candles and the Christ candle and carry the light out the sanctuary doors.

Sound System Operator – Turn on and monitor microphones throughout the service.  Record the service so it can be shared with those who are unable to attend.

Powerpoint Clicker – Click through the powerpoint slides following the order of the service from beginning to end.

Assistant Minister – Assist presiding pastor with the liturgy, the prayers, and with the distribution of communion.

Readers – Using the Bible on the pulpit, read the first or second lesson of the day and sometimes lead the congregation in reciting the Psalm.

Communion Assistant – Come to the altar to receive communion with the presiding pastor and assistant minister; help with serving bread, wine or grape juice as needed.

Coffee Host – Make coffee and juice, bring and prepare snacks to be ready to serve following worship.  Clean up afterward and load the dishwasher.

Counters – Two volunteers count the offering, prepare reports for the Treasurer and Financial Secretary, and deliver the deposit to the bank.

Sign Changer – Change the message on the sign. Messages are provided and you may use a suction cup wand from the ground or use a ladder. This opportunity is available every 2 weeks or so as needed.

 

 

This Quarter’s Volunteer Schedule

Here is the list of Sunday Volunteers for August-October 2019. You can search either with your name, the date or the job you volunteered for. If you are unable to serve on that day, please switch with someone or find a replacement and notify the office. This will be updated as changes come in. You can sign up for an open spot at church. Sign up sheets are on the bulletin board in the fellowship hall, or by contacting the church office. Thank you for volunteering, we can’t do it without you!

 

February – April 2020
DatePositionTimeVolunteer(s)
FebruaryAltar CaremonthKathy Chagluak & Karen Milne
2-FebAccompanistdayBarbara Quaile
2-FebSign Changerduring weeknot needed
2-FebFlowersday
2-FebSnow ShovelingweekEric Olsen
2-FebAssistant Minister8:00amEd Husted
2-FebCantor8:00amEd Husted
2-FebReaders8:00amSandy Buhite & Chris Zimmerman
2-FebCommunion Assistant8:00amKanza Easterly-Keill
2-FebAcolyte8:00am
2-FebGreeter8:00amSandy Buhite
2-FebUsher8:00amArvid Weflen
2-FebPPT Slide Clicker8:00amMike Swenson
2-FebSound System8:00amMike Swenson
2-FebCoffee 1/4 Hour8:00amEric Olsen
2-FebAssistant Minister10:30amJim Johnsen
2-FebCantor10:30amJim Johnsen
2-FebReaders10:30amMary Johnsen & Kathy Chagluak
2-FebCommunion Assistant10:30amClaudia Pierson
2-FebAcolyte10:30am
2-FebGreeter10:30amKrissy Floyd
2-FebUsher10:30amNorm Phillips
2-FebPPT Slide Clicker10:30amDavid Swenson
2-FebSound System10:30amAaron Palmer
2-FebCoffee Fellowship10:30amTina Cox-Cole
2-FebChildren's Church10:30amClaudia Pierson & Parent Volunteer
2-FebCounters10:30amAlisa Butcher & Mary Johnsen
9-FebAccompanistdayJoyce Volz
9-FebSign Changerduring weeknot needed
9-FebFlowersdayTina Cox-Cole
9-FebSnow ShovelingweekLonnie Kuhl
9-FebAssistant Minister8:00amGalen Johnson
9-FebCantor8:00amGalen Johnson
9-FebReaders8:00amEdie Husby & Karen Milne
9-FebCommunion Assistant8:00amEdie Roach
9-FebAcolyte8:00am
9-FebGreeter8:00amJeff Merkel
9-FebUsher8:00amBill Smyth
9-FebPPT Slide Clicker8:00amErik Weflen
9-FebSound System8:00amChris Lease
9-FebCoffee 1/4 Hour8:00amJoyce Volz
9-FebAssistant Minister10:30amChris Zimmerman
9-FebCantor10:30amChris Zimmerman
9-FebReaders10:30amDavid Henry & Sophie Henry
9-FebCommunion Assistant10:30amNancy Phillips
9-FebAcolyte10:30amAiden Androes
9-FebGreeter10:30amNicole Johnson
9-FebUsher10:30amTina Cox-Cole
9-FebPPT Slide Clicker10:30amJosiah Androes
9-FebSound System10:30amDavid Henry
9-FebCoffee Fellowship10:30amNancy Phillips
9-FebChildren's Church10:30amNicole Johnson & Parent Volunteer
9-FebCounters10:30amJane Zimmerman & Sue Barnum
16-FebAccompanistdayBarbara Quaile
16-FebSign Changerduring weeknot needed
16-FebFlowersdayLaura Lease
16-FebSnow ShovelingweekPilon Family
16-FebAssistant Minister8:00amMike Swenson
16-FebCantor8:00amMike Swenson
16-FebReaders8:00amJeff Merkel & Matteo Kuizenga
16-FebCommunion Assistant8:00amLucy Smyth
16-FebAcolyte8:00am
16-FebGreeter8:00amCarol Secor
16-FebUsher8:00amJim Deininger
16-FebPPT Slide Clicker8:00amKanza Easterly-Keill
16-FebSound System8:00amBrigitta Lease
16-FebCoffee 1/4 Hour8:00amLucy & Bill Smyth
16-FebAssistant Minister10:30amJoyce Potter
16-FebCantor10:30amTheresa Reed
16-FebReaders10:30amKatrina Florence & Lou Florence
16-FebCommunion Assistant10:30amCam Wohlford
16-FebAcolyte10:30amAiden Androes
16-FebGreeter10:30amLeslie Swenson
16-FebUsher10:30amThe Wohlford Family
16-FebPPT Slide Clicker10:30amJaye Palmer
16-FebSound System10:30amRod Combellick
16-FebCoffee Fellowship10:30amKrissy Floyd
16-FebChildren's Church10:30amKathy Chagluak & Parent Volunteer
16-FebCounters10:30amCameron Wohlford & Tina Cox-Cole
23-FebAccompanistdayRod Combellick
23-FebSign Changerduring weekFrank & Judy Williams
23-FebFlowersday
23-FebSnow ShovelingweekLou Florence
23-FebAssistant Minister8:00amKanza Easterly-Keill
23-FebCantor8:00amKanza Easterly-Keill
23-FebReaders8:00amGalen Johnson & Frank Williams
23-FebCommunion Assistant8:00amSandy Benson
23-FebAcolyte8:00am
23-FebGreeter8:00am
23-FebUsher8:00amEdie Roach
23-FebPPT Slide Clicker8:00amJudy Williams
23-FebSound System8:00amMatteo Kuizenga
23-FebCoffee 1/4 Hour8:00amJeff Merkel & Marin Kuizenga
23-FebAssistant Minister10:30amTom Benjamin
23-FebCantor10:30amTom Benjamin
23-FebReaders10:30amJim Johnsen & Mary Johnsen
23-FebCommunion Assistant10:30amAlisa Butcher
23-FebAcolyte10:30am
23-FebGreeter10:30amNancy Phillips
23-FebUsher10:30amMark Butcher
23-FebPPT Slide Clicker10:30amMike Swenson
23-FebSound System10:30amJon Oestreich
23-FebCoffee Fellowship10:30amTom & Robin Benjamin - Potluck
23-FebChildren's Church10:30amNicole Johnson & Parent Volunteer
23-FebCounters10:30amHeidi Kristenson & Rod Combellick
26-FebAccompanist7:00pmBarbara Quaile
26-FebAssistant Minister7:00pmMike Swenson
26-FebReaders7:00pmCam Wohlford & Chris Zimmerman
26-FebCommunion Assistant7:00pmNicole Johnson
26-FebAcolyte7:00pm
26-FebGreeter7:00pmKathy Harrod
26-FebUsher7:00pmKaren Johnson
26-FebPPT Slide Clicker7:00pm
26-FebSound System7:00pmAaron Palmer
26-FebCounters7:00pmJane Zimmerman & Sue Barnum
MarchAltar CaremonthKathy Harrod & Sarah McGowan
1-MarAccompanistdayBarbara Quaile
1-MarSign Changerduring weekKaren Toland & David Dausel
1-MarSnow ShovelingweekEric Olsen
1-MarAssistant Minister8:00amChris Zimmerman
1-MarCantor8:00amChris Zimmerman
1-MarReaders8:00amJudy Williams & Sandy Buhite
1-MarCommunion Assistant8:00amBrigitta Lease
1-MarAcolyte8:00am
1-MarGreeter8:00am
1-MarUsher8:00amBill Smyth
1-MarPPT Slide Clicker8:00amFrank Williams
1-MarSound System8:00amBrigitta Lease
1-MarCoffee 1/4 Hour8:00amKaren Milne & Sandy Benson
1-MarAssistant Minister10:30amJoyce Potter
1-MarCantor10:30amTheresa Reed
1-MarReaders10:30amTom Benjamin & Kathy Chagluak
1-MarCommunion Assistant10:30amMary Johnsen
1-MarAcolyte10:30am
1-MarGreeter10:30am
1-MarUsher10:30amNorm Phillips
1-MarPPT Slide Clicker10:30am
1-MarSound System10:30amRod Combellick
1-MarCoffee Fellowship10:30amTina Cox-Cole
1-MarChildren's Church10:30amKathy Chagluak & Parent Volunteer
1-MarCounters10:30amSue Barnum & Alisa Butcher
8-MarAccompanistdayEd Husted
8-MarSign Changerduring weeknot needed
8-MarSnow ShovelingweekReynolds/Crews Family
8-MarAssistant Minister8:00amChris Lease
8-MarCantor8:00amChris Lease
8-MarReaders8:00amEdie Husby & Laura Lease
8-MarCommunion Assistant8:00amStefanie Kramer
8-MarAcolyte8:00am
8-MarGreeter8:00amKathy Harrod
8-MarUsher8:00am
8-MarPPT Slide Clicker8:00am
8-MarSound System8:00amMatteo Kuizenga
8-MarCoffee 1/4 Hour8:00amSandy Buhite
8-MarAssistant Minister10:30amGalen Johnson
8-MarCantor10:30amGalen Johnson
8-MarReaders10:30amTom Benjamin & Joyce Potter
8-MarCommunion Assistant10:30amNancy Phillips
8-MarAcolyte10:30am
8-MarGreeter10:30amClaudia Pierson
8-MarUsher10:30amThe Floyd Family
8-MarPPT Slide Clicker10:30amJosiah Androes
8-MarSound System10:30amAaron Palmer
8-MarCoffee Fellowship10:30amEdie Roach & Mary Demientieff
8-MarChildren's Church10:30amRobin Benjamin & Parent Volunteer
8-MarCounters10:30amJane Zimmerman & Tom Benjamin
15-MarAccompanistdayRod Combellick
15-MarSign Changerduring weeknot needed
15-MarSnow ShovelingweekJeff Merkel
15-MarAssistant Minister8:00amStefanie Kramer
15-MarCantor8:00amStefanie Kramer
15-MarReaders8:00amTheresa Reed & Kanza Easterly-Keill
15-MarCommunion Assistant8:00amBrigitta Lease
15-MarAcolyte8:00am
15-MarGreeter8:00amSandy Buhite
15-MarUsher8:00amDavid & Jeannie James
15-MarPPT Slide Clicker8:00amErik Weflen
15-MarSound System8:00amChris Lease
15-MarCoffee 1/4 Hour8:00amJim Deininger
15-MarAssistant Minister10:30amJim Johnsen
15-MarCantor10:30amJim Johnsen
15-MarReaders10:30amDavid Henry & Sophie Henry
15-MarCommunion Assistant10:30amClaudia Pierson
15-MarAcolyte10:30am
15-MarGreeter10:30amKrissy Floyd
15-MarUsher10:30amMark Butcher
15-MarPPT Slide Clicker10:30amJaye Palmer
15-MarSound System10:30amDavid Henry
15-MarCoffee Fellowship10:30am
15-MarChildren's Church10:30amKathy Chagluak & Nicole Johnson
15-MarCounters10:30amCameron Wohlford & Alisa Butcher
22-MarAccompanistdayJoyce Volz
22-MarSign Changerduring weeknot needed
22-MarSnow ShovelingweekDavid James
22-MarAssistant Minister8:00amJeff Merkel
22-MarCantor8:00amJeff Merkel
22-MarReaders8:00amPam Pilon & Amy Pilon
22-MarCommunion Assistant8:00amSheila Dufford
22-MarAcolyte8:00am
22-MarGreeter8:00amJeff Merkel
22-MarUsher8:00amJim Deininger
22-MarPPT Slide Clicker8:00amKanza Easterly-Keill
22-MarSound System8:00amBrigitta Lease
22-MarCoffee 1/4 Hour8:00amBrigitta Lease
22-MarAssistant Minister10:30amKathy Richmond
22-MarCantor10:30amKathy Richmond
22-MarReaders10:30amJoyce Potter & Josiah Androes
22-MarCommunion Assistant10:30amMary Johnsen
22-MarAcolyte10:30am
22-MarGreeter10:30amNicole Johnson
22-MarUsher10:30amKathy Chagluak
22-MarPPT Slide Clicker10:30amThe Henry Family
22-MarSound System10:30amRod Combellick
22-MarCoffee Fellowship10:30amClaudia Pierson
22-MarChildren's Church10:30amNicole Johnson & Claudia Pierson
22-MarCounters10:30amMary Johnsen & Rod Combellick
29-MarAccompanistdayBarbara Quaile
29-MarSign Changerduring weeknot needed
29-MarSnow ShovelingweekBrigitta Lease
29-MarAssistant Minister8:00amLaura Lease
29-MarCantor8:00amLaura Lease
29-MarReaders8:00amBen Pilon & Tim Pilon
29-MarCommunion Assistant8:00amKanza Easterly-Keill
29-MarAcolyte8:00am
29-MarGreeter8:00amKathy Harrod
29-MarUsher8:00amEdie Roach
29-MarPPT Slide Clicker8:00amKaren Johnson
29-MarSound System8:00amMatteo Kuizenga
29-MarCoffee 1/4 Hour8:00amKaren Johnson
29-MarAssistant Minister10:30amTom Benjamin
29-MarCantor10:30amTom Benjamin
29-MarReaders10:30amCam Wohlford & Kathryn Chagluak
29-MarCommunion Assistant10:30amLeslie Swenson
29-MarAcolyte10:30am
29-MarGreeter10:30amLeslie Swenson
29-MarUsher10:30amThe Wohlford Family
29-MarPPT Slide Clicker10:30amAngie Wohlford
29-MarSound System10:30amJon Oestreich
29-MarCoffee Fellowship10:30amPotluck
29-MarChildren's Church10:30amClaudia Pierson & Parent Volunteer
29-MarCounters10:30amTina Cox-Cole & Heidi Kristenson
AprilAltar CaremonthKaren Johnson & Sarah McGowan
5-AprAccompanistdayEd Husted
5-AprSign Changerduring weekSwenson Family
5-AprSnow ShovelingweekDonna & Erik Weflen
5-AprAssistant Minister8:00amKanza Easterly-Keill
5-AprCantor8:00amKanza Easterly-Keill
5-AprReaders8:00amSandy Buhite & Judy Williams
5-AprPassion Readers8:00amGalen Johnson, Stefanie Kramer, Ben Pilon, Amy Pilon, Sandy Buhite, Judy Williams, Jeff Merkel, Chris Lease
5-AprCommunion Assistant8:00amSheila Dufford
5-AprAcolyte8:00am
5-AprGreeter8:00amKathy Harrod
5-AprUsher8:00amDavid & Jeannie James
5-AprPPT Slide Clicker8:00amFrank Williams
5-AprSound System8:00amBrigitta Lease
5-AprCoffee 1/4 Hour8:00am
5-AprAssistant Minister10:30amJoyce Potter
5-AprCantor10:30amLaura Lease
5-AprReaders10:30amKathy Chagluak & Mary Johnsen
5-AprPassion Readers10:30amAngie Hage, Jim Johnsen, Joyce Potter, David Henry, Kathryn Chagluak, Mary Johnsen, Sophie Henry, Tom Benjamin
5-AprCommunion Assistant10:30amJeanine Griek
5-AprAcolyte10:30am
5-AprGreeter10:30amAngie Hage
5-AprUsher10:30amMark Butcher
5-AprPPT Slide Clicker10:30amMike Swenson
5-AprSound System10:30amRod Combellick
5-AprCoffee Fellowship10:30amNicole Johnson
5-AprChildren's Church10:30amClaudia Pierson & Robin Benjamin
5-AprCounters10:30amAngie Hage & Tom Benjamin
9-AprAccompanist7:00pmBarbara Quaile
9-AprAssistant Minister7:00pmJeff Merkel
9-AprReaders7:00pmKanza Easterly-Keill & Joyce Potter
9-AprCommunion Assistant7:00pmKanza Easterly-Keill
9-AprAcolyte7:00pm
9-AprGreeter7:00pmKathy Harrod
9-AprUsher7:00pm
9-AprPPT Slide Clicker7:00pm
9-AprSound System7:00pmChris Lease
9-AprCounters7:00pmJane Zimmerman & Angie Hage
10-AprAccompanist7:00pmEd Husted
10-AprAssistant Minister7:00pmChris Lease
10-AprReaders7:00pmCam Wohlford & Chris Zimmerman
10-AprAcolyte7:00pm
10-AprGreeter7:00pmKathy Harrod
10-AprUsher7:00pmTina Cox-Cole
10-AprPPT Slide Clicker7:00pmJosiah Androes
10-AprSound System7:00pmAaron Palmer
12-AprAccompanistdayRod Combellick
12-AprSign Changerduring weekWohlford Family
12-AprFlowersday
12-AprSnow ShovelingweekKaren Toland
12-AprAssistant Minister8:00amChris Zimmerman
12-AprCantor8:00amChris Zimmerman
12-AprReaders8:00amJeff Merkel & Matteo Kuizenga
12-AprCommunion Assistants8:00amSandy Benson, Edie Roach, Lucy Smyth
12-AprAcolytes8:00am
12-AprGreeter8:00am
12-AprUsher8:00amThe Crews & Reynolds Family
12-AprPPT Slide Clicker8:00amErik Weflen
12-AprSound System8:00amAaron Palmer
12-AprAssistant Minister10:30amKathy Richmond
12-AprCantor10:30amKathy Richmond
12-AprReaders10:30amAngie Hage & Tom Benjamin
12-AprCommunion Assistants10:30amCam Wohlford, Alisa Butcher, Nicole Johnson
12-AprAcolytes10:30am
12-AprGreeter10:30am
12-AprUsher10:30amThe Wohlford Family
12-AprPPT Slide Clicker10:30amAngie Wohlford
12-AprSound System10:30amLonnie Kuhl
12-AprCounters10:30amCameron Wohlford & Alisa Butcher
19-AprAccompanistdayEd Husted
19-AprSign Changerduring weeknot needed
19-AprFlowersday
19-AprSnow ShovelingweekKaren Schauer
19-AprAssistant Minister8:00amStefanie Kramer
19-AprCantor8:00amStefanie Kramer
19-AprReaders8:00amSandy Buhite & Frank Williams
19-AprCommunion Assistant8:00amBrigitta Lease
19-AprAcolyte8:00am
19-AprGreeter8:00amJeff Merkel
19-AprUsher8:00amKaren Johnson
19-AprPPT Slide Clicker8:00amJudy Williams
19-AprSound System8:00amMatteo Kuizenga
19-AprCoffee 1/4 Hour8:00am
19-AprAssistant Minister10:30amMike Swenson
19-AprCantor10:30amMike Swenson
19-AprReaders10:30amMary Johnsen & Jim Johnsen
19-AprCommunion Assistant10:30amLeslie Swenson
19-AprAcolyte10:30am
19-AprGreeter10:30amKrissy Floyd
19-AprUsher10:30amClaudia Pierson
19-AprPPT Slide Clicker10:30amJaye Palmer
19-AprSound System10:30amBrigitta Lease
19-AprCoffee Fellowship10:30amKrissy Floyd
19-AprChildren's Church10:30amKathy Chagluak & Nicole Johnson
19-AprCounters10:30amMary Johnsen & Tina Cox-Cole
26-AprAccompanistdayBarbara Quaile
26-AprSign Changerduring weeknot needed
26-AprFlowersday
26-AprSnow ShovelingweekSarah McGowan
26-AprAssistant Minister8:00amEd Husted
26-AprCantor8:00amEd Husted
26-AprReaders8:00amMike Swenson & Sandy Buhite
26-AprCommunion Assistant8:00amStefanie Kramer
26-AprAcolyte8:00am
26-AprGreeter8:00amKathy Harrod
26-AprUsher8:00amThe Keill Family
26-AprPPT Slide Clicker8:00amKaren Johnson
26-AprSound System8:00amMike Swenson
26-AprCoffee 1/4 Hour8:00am
26-AprAssistant Minister10:30amJim Johnsen
26-AprCantor10:30amJim Johnsen
26-AprReaders10:30amJoyce Potter & Josiah Androes
26-AprCommunion Assistant10:30amMary Johnsen
26-AprAcolyte10:30am
26-AprGreeter10:30amAngie Hage
26-AprUsher10:30amClaudia Pierson
26-AprPPT Slide Clicker10:30amThe Henry Family
26-AprSound System10:30amJon Oestreich
26-AprCoffee Fellowship10:30amPotluck
26-AprChildren's Church10:30amNicole Johnson & Claudia Pierson
26-AprCounters10:30amHeidi Kristenson & Sue Barnum

 

 

 

Volunteer Team Leaders

Team Leaders are the people who coordinate the schedule for each quarter. If you would like to be a Team Leader please contact the church office.

A big thank you to our Team Leaders: